Beer & cider duty rates

Current UK beer and cider duty by ABV. Cider is taxed separately from beer and has its own set of bands and reliefs.

Beer

UK duty bands for Beer
BandABV rangeDuty per litreDuty per 70cl bottle
0 – 1.2% ABVbe10% – 1.2%£0.00£0.00
1.3% – 3.4% ABVbe21.3% – 3.4%£9.96£6.97
3.5% – 8.4% ABVbe33.5% – 8.4%£22.58£15.81
8.5% – 22% ABVbe48.5% – 22%£30.62£21.43
Stronger than 22% ABVbe522.01% – 100%£33.99£23.79

Still cider

UK duty bands for Cider (still)
BandABV rangeDuty per litreDuty per 70cl bottle
0 – 1.2% ABVc10% – 1.2%£0.00£0.00
1.3% – 3.4% ABVc21.3% – 3.4%£9.96£6.97
3.5% – 8.4% ABVc33.5% – 8.4%£10.39£7.27
8.5% – 22% ABVc48.5% – 22%£30.62£21.43
Stronger than 22% ABVc522.01% – 100%£33.99£23.79

Sparkling cider

UK duty bands for Sparkling cider
BandABV rangeDuty per litreDuty per 70cl bottle
0 – 1.2% ABVsc10% – 1.2%£0.00£0.00
1.3% – 3.4% ABVsc21.3% – 3.4%£9.96£6.97
3.5% – 5.5% ABVsc33.5% – 5.5%£10.39£7.27
5.6% – 8.4% ABVsc45.6% – 8.4%£26.61£18.63
8.5% – 22% ABVsc58.5% – 22%£30.62£21.43
Stronger than 22% ABVsc622.01% – 100%£33.99£23.79

Other fermented products

Fruit ciders, mead and RTDs made from a fermented base.

UK duty bands for Other fermented products
BandABV rangeDuty per litreDuty per 70cl bottle
0 – 1.2% ABVo10% – 1.2%£0.00£0.00
1.3% – 3.4% ABVo21.3% – 3.4%£9.96£6.97
3.5% – 8.4% ABVo33.5% – 8.4%£26.61£18.63
8.5% – 22% ABVo48.5% – 22%£30.62£21.43
Stronger than 22% ABVo522.01% – 100%£33.99£23.79

Draught products (20L+ containers)

Draught relief rates for beer, cider and other products sold in large containers.

UK duty bands for Draught products (20L+ containers)
BandABV rangeDuty per litreDuty per 70cl bottle
All products 0 – 1.2% ABVdr10% – 1.2%£0.00£0.00
All products 1.3% – under 3.5% ABVdr21.3% – 3.49%£8.58£6.01
Still / sparkling cider to 5.5% ABV, 3.5% – under 8.5%dr33.5% – 5.5%£8.95£6.26
Beer, wine, spirits, other fermented & sparkling cider over 5.5%, to under 8.5%dr45.51% – 8.49%£19.45£13.62
8.5% ABV and above (not eligible for Draught Relief)dr58.5% – 100%£30.62£21.43

UK duty rates in force from 1 February 2026 (GOV.UK).